email info@gmcmumbai.com

Check your Eligibility

Eligibility Criteria for Australia

Age

The applicants must be under 45 years of age when you apply.

Skills & Qualifications

The main applicant:

  • You must have post secondary (such as University or Trade) qualifications and your skills must have been assessed by the relevant assessing authority.
  • Must nominate a skilled occupation that appears on the current version of the Skilled Occupations List.

English Language

  • The applicants must have sufficient English language ability for working in Australia.  You are encouraged to have your English language ability tested before you apply.

Recent Work Experience

  • Applicants must have been in recent paid employment in any occupation on the Skilled Occupation List. 

Additional Information

The following factors may help to provide additional support to an Australian Skilled Independent Visa application.

Immediate Family Member/ Blood relative.

Applicants who have family connections within Australia may be able to use this to strengthen their application.

Australian Study

Applicants who have undertaken successful study within Australia may be able to use these qualifications to support their application and obtain additional points.

Spouse

You may claim additional points if your spouse also meets the basic requirements, which include - being less than 45 years of age, having English language ability, having a skilled occupation and also having 12 out of 24 months recent work experience.

Health & Character

Australia has strict health and character requirements that must be met before any permanent visa of more than 12 months will be granted. People attempting skilled migration to Australia on a Skilled Independent Visa will be required to undergo medical checks at the nearest authorised panel of doctors.


Website Designed & Maintained by seedcore group