email info@gmcmumbai.com

FAQ on Singapore Eligibility

Who requires a Singapore Student visa?

Foreigners holding travel documents issued by the following countries will require a visa to enter Singapore:
 
Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh (Except Diplomatic/Official passport holders), Commonwealth of Independent States * (Except Diplomatic/Official/Service passport holders for a stay of up to 30 days), Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Egypt, India (Except Diplomatic/Official passport holders), Iran, Iraq, Jordan (Except Diplomatic/Official passport holders), Lebanon, Libya, Morocco, Myanmar (Except Diplomatic/Official passport holders), People's Republic of China (Except Diplomatic/Service/Public Affairs passport holders for a stay of up to 30 days), Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Tunisia (Except Diplomatic/Official passport holders), Yemen.
 
Visitors holding these travel documents also require a visa to enter Singapore:
  • Hong Kong Document of Identity
  • Macao Special Administrative Region (MSAR) Travel Permit 
  • Palestinian Authority Passport 
  • Refugee Travel Document issued by the Middle-East countries 
  • Temporary Passport issued by United Arab Emirates
* Nationals of the Commonwealth Independent States may be granted entry into Singapore without visas if they are on transit to or from a third country. However, they are required to fulfill the following conditions:
  • They are in transit to or from a third country
  • They continue their journey to the third country within the 96-hour visa free period granted
  • They satisfy Singapore's entry requirements, as determined by the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority officers at the Singapore Checkpoint
  • They are in possession of a valid passport
  • They are in possession of a confirmed onward air-ticket
  • They are in possession of Entry facilities (including visa) to the third country
  • They are in possession of Sufficient funds for the period of stay in Singapore
Note: Possession of a visa alone does not guarantee entry into Singapore. Visitors must also meet entry requirements such as holding a valid passport, sufficient funds for the period of stay in Singapore and confirmed onward/return air ticket.

What documents will be required?

All travellers are required to go through immigration clearance upon arrival into Singapore.
 
The granting of social visit passes to visitors is determined by the Immigration & Checkpoints Authority (ICA) officers at the point of entry. Visitors must satisfy the following basic entry requirements before they are allowed to enter Singapore:
  • A passport with at least 6 months validity
  • Valid Singapore visa, if applicable 
  • Sufficient funds to last for the intended period of stay in Singapore
  • Confirmed onward/return tickets (where applicable)
  • Entry facilities to their onward destinations, e.g. visas.
  • Completed Disembarkation/Embarkation Card
  • Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate, if applicable
The period of stay granted is shown on the social visit pass endorsement given on the visitor's passport. Visitors are advised to check their passports for the arrival endorsement and take note of the number of days stay given before leaving the checkpoint.
 
All visitors on social visit passes are not permitted to engage in any form of business, profession, occupation or paid employment while in Singapore.
 
Visitors are also reminded that it is a punishable offence to overstay in Singapore beyond the number of days given. If there is a need to stay beyond the period granted, visitors may apply for an extension of stay online via e-XTEND or at the Visitors Services Centre, 4th storey, ICA Building, before the social visit pass expires. Application for extension of stay is subject to approval.
 
Time required to issue visa:
From 4 days to 4 weeks. It is advisable to allow plenty of time.

What is the cost of a visa?

The current fee for a Singapore visa is S$30 per issue. There is no additional processing fee. 
 
Business visitors and Social visitors
  • S$ 40 for an extension of stay accumulating to a period of 3 months or more from the date of entry/issuance of pass. This fee is applicable for every subsequent extensions of stay accumulating to 3 months or more. 
  • A visa fee of S$30 is applicable if the applicant has resided in Singapore beyond the visa-free period. 

How long is the visa valid for?

A Social Visit Pass is valid for a maximum of 3 months
 
A successful Employment Pass applicant will be granted an Employment Pass valid for two years upon first approval and three years upon subsequent renewals. 
 
A visitor on a Performing Artiste Work Permit is entitled to work for 6 months. If a longer work period is required, an Employment Pass, S Pass or Work Permit should be obtained.
Do I qualify ?
To know more kindly fill up the Enquiry Form.


Assessment Form

Website Designed & Maintained by seedcore group